Deputy Sheriff Fidel Aguirre

Deputy Sheriff Fidel Aguirre

Huerfano County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Sunday, May 15, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Fidel Aguirre

Deputy Aguirre died after being assaulted by two brothers.

Deputy Aguirre was working at a dance at the fairgrounds hall in Gardner. He was lured outside by the brothers who he had arrested before for rustling. They attacked him with fists, a fence post, and other items. He was later found and taken to a doctor who either would not or could not treat him. He was then loaded into a vehicle and transported to Lamme Hospital in Walsenburg, about 30 miles away. They arrived at about 1am and Deputy Aguirre died at about 3pm.

The brothers were taken into custody at their house and later found guilty and sentenced to life imprisonment. One died in prison on October 9, 1951, and the other was paroled on August 11, 1954.

Deputy Aguirre was survived by his wife, four sons, and four daughters.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 14, 1938
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Sentenced to life imprisonment