Police Officer George Leighton Pomraning, Jr.

Arlington County Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, September 2, 1973

Add to My Heroes

George Leighton Pomraning, Jr.

Officer George Pomraning was shot and killed near the intersection of 8th Street and South George Mason Drive while transporting a prisoner after making an arrest.

Officer Pomraning happened on a shoplifting at a 7-11 on Columbia Pike as he and his partner stopped that evening just before they were about to go off duty. The 19-year-old suspect and two of his friends had walked out of a convenience store without paying for 97 cents worth of merchandise. The officers had the suspect return to the store to pay for the merchandise, but a struggle ensued when the officers asked for the suspect's name during the arrest.

Officer Pomraning was sitting in the back of the cruiser with the suspect when the man pulled a gun that had been hidden. The suspect shot Officer Pomraning three times, mortally wounding him and wounding his partner in the leg.

The suspect was believed to be under the influence of drugs. He was convicted of 1st-degree murder and sentenced to life. He was up for parole in 2023, but he had no interest in applying.

Officer Pomraning had served with the Arlington County Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

prisoner custody, arrest attempt