Patrolman John Polcsak

Patrolman John Polcsak

Cheswick Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, August 26, 1931

Add to My Heroes

John Polcsak

Patrolman John Polcsak was killed in a motorcycle crash while pursuing two subjects wanted for theft shortly after midnight.

A man and a 14-year-old girl had stolen $2,800 from the girl's mother the previous week. A Springdale constable had obtained warrants for both subjects and attempted to arrest them, but the two fled in a vehicle into Cheswick. Patrolman Polcsak and a state highway patrol officer joined the pursuit and chased the subjects into Harmar Township.

As the pursuit approached the Hulton Bridge, on Freeport Road, Patrolman Polcsak's motorcycle was sideswiped by another car and he crashed. The constable and highway patrolman terminated the pursuit and transported Patrolman Polcsak to Citizens General Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries at approximately 11:00 am.

Both subjects were arrested later the in the day by the Springdale constable and members of the Pittsburgh Police Department.

Patrolman Polcsak had served with the Cheswick Borough Police Department for three years.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available