Pleasant Hill Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Saturday, February 20, 1915
Add to My HeroesClarence Poindexter
Night Patrolman Clarence Poindexter was shot and killed by two train robbery suspects as he and another officer attempted to arrest them.
One of the suspects was apprehended, but taken from the jail and lynched by a mob of citizens.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Lynched by mob