Patrolman Henry L. Pohndorf

Patrolman Henry L. Pohndorf

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, May 10, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Henry L. Pohndorf

Patrolman Henry Pohndorf succumbed to the gunshot wounds he received when he attempted to arrest a man who had just shot another man.

Patrolman Pohndorf was on post near 420 Lenox Avenue, Manhattan, when he heard a gunshot come from that location. Patrolman Pohndorf ran to the location where he encountered the suspect, who opened fire, striking Patrolman Pohndorf in the neck.

The suspect then jumped into a passing vehicle. Another patrolman gave chase, holding onto the running board of a taxi. The suspect fired at the patrolman, who returned fire. As the chase continued, the suspect fled on foot. A second patrolman joined the chase, and the suspect was captured after a fierce exchange of gunfire.

Patrolman Pohndorf was removed to the hospital, where he died three days later from his wounds.

The suspect, age 27, was acquitted of murder charged on the grounds that he was insane. He was remanded to Mattawan State Hospital for the Criminally Insane, where he died on April 19, 1954.

Patrolman Pohndorf had served with the New York City Police Department for 15 years and was assigned to the 38th Precinct, the present-day 32nd Precinct. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 3842

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, May 7, 1922
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in mental hospital

arrest attempt, EDP, murder suspect