New York State Police, New York
End of Watch Friday, January 5, 1934
Add to My HeroesRaymond A. Plunkett
Trooper Raymond Plunkett was killed when his vehicle was forced off the road at Kirkland Hill, south of Utica.
He skidded on the ice and struck a pole. Trooper Plunkett survived the accident, but every bone in his face was broken, and every tooth was knocked out. Trooper Plunkett died the following day during surgery to set his jaw.
Trooper Plunkett had served with the New York State Police for 5 years and was assigned to the Oneida Barracks. He was survived by his parents and six brothers and sisters.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available