Police Officer Stanley "Tex" Pitakos

Newport Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, October 16, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Stanley "Tex" Pitakos

Officer Pitakos was shot and killed during a robbery in progress of a loan company. Other officers rushing to the scene shot and killed the suspect.

Officer Pitakos was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed