Patrolman Kenneth Gordon Pine

Patrolman Kenneth Gordon Pine

Grosse Pointe Farms Department of Public Safety, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, March 17, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth Gordon Pine

Patrolman Kenneth Pine was struck and killed by a drunk driver while making a traffic stop on Mack Avenue near Elizabeth Court at about 10:00 pm.

The drunk driver fled the scene after the incident but was arrested a short time later in Grosse Pointe Woods. The 31-year-old woman was convicted of negligent homicide.

Patrolman Pine was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Grosse Pointe Farms Police Department for five years. He had previously been awarded the department's Medal of Valor for rescuing a woman from Lake St. Clair. He was survived by his wife and two stepdaughters.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 17
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Convicted of negligent homicide

Impaired Driver, traffic stop, hit-and-run