Night Officer David Franklin Pincin

Mount Union Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, May 31, 1921

Add to My Heroes

David Franklin Pincin

Night Officer Frank Pincin was shot and killed while questioning a suspicious man crouched in some bushes near the Pennsylvania Railroad station on Division Street.

Officer Pincin's wife had noticed the man and informed Officer Pincin of the suspicious behavior. After asking the man what he was doing, Officer Pincin instructed him to go with him to the police station. The subject immediately began to struggle and then shot at Officer Pincin four time, striking him once in the hip and twice in the chest, killing him instantly.

The shooting took place within sight of Officer Pincin's home and was witnessed by his wife and several neighbors. The man fled the scene on foot and was never seen again.

Officer Pincin had served with the Mount Union Borough Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, son, and stepdaughter.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender At large