Officer Frank Arthur Pike

Officer Frank Arthur Pike

St. Petersburg Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Friday, May 19, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Frank Arthur Pike

Officer Pike was killed while directing traffic for church services at the intersection of First Avenue and Fourth Street North. He was struck and killed by a motorist whose foot reportedly slipped off the brake and hit the accelerator. He was hospitalized and succumbed to his injuries 12 days later.

Officer Pike had served with the St. Petersburg Police Department for over 12 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Sunday, May 7, 1933

directing traffic