Sergeant Kelly Ray Pigue

Sergeant Kelly Ray Pigue

Arkansas State Police, Arkansas

End of Watch Thursday, December 8, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Kelly Ray Pigue

Sergeant Kelly Pigue was fatally injured in an automobile crash on Highway 64 west of Wynne, Arkansas.

An oncoming tractor-trailer jackknifed during a period of rain, causing it to cross into Sergeant Pigue's lane and strike his patrol car head-on.

Sergeant Pigue had served with the Arkansas State Police for 11 years. He was survived by his mother and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 11 years, 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash, weather