Sergeant Nephi P. Pierce

Sergeant Nephi P. Pierce

Salt Lake City Police Department, Utah

End of Watch Monday, March 26, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Nephi P. Pierce

Sergeant Pierce succumbed to a gunshot wound received four months earlier when he and his partner attempted to question two suspicious men on State Street between 5th and 6th Streets. One of the men suddenly produced a handgun and shot Sergeant Pierce. The suspect then attacked the other officer and beat him severely. The two men escaped but were later apprehended. The shooter was sentenced to death and executed by firing squad on February 20, 1925.

Sergeant Pierce had been with the agency for 17 years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, November 28, 1922
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1925