Des Moines Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Thursday, September 24, 1925
Add to My HeroesGerald D. Pickett
Patrolman Gerald Pickett was killed in a motorcycle accident while on routine patrol. As he approahced an intersection, a sand truck turned directly in front of him. Patrolman Pickett struck the truck and sustained severe head and internal injuries. He succumbed to his injuries later in the evening.
Patrolman Pickett had served with the Des Moines Police Department for two years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 228
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash