Supervisor Samuel Anderson Pickels

Virginia Department of Corrections, Virginia

End of Watch Friday, July 23, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Anderson Pickels

Supervisor Samuel Pickels was strangled to death in the Virginia State Penitentiary's metal shop by unknown assailants.

An inmate located his body on the shop floor and alerted other officers.

Supervisor Pickels had served with the Virginia Department of Corrections for 21 years and supervised the metal shop.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available