Marshal Elease J. Picard

Marshal Elease J. Picard

Sulphur Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Thursday, December 26, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Elease J. Picard

Marshal Picard was shot and killed while arresting a man for drunk and disorderly conduct. He had taken the man to jail to sober up overnight. As he attempted to put the man into a cell the man offered him a $100 bribe. When Marshal Picard refused the bribe the man pulled out a .38 caliber pistol and shot him in the chest, killing him instantly. He then stood over Marshal Picard's body and fired his remaining rounds into him. The suspect fled the scene but was captured by the sheriff afterwards and sentenced to life at hard labor.

Marshal Picard had been with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life