Deputy Sheriff William Phipps, Sr.

Waukesha County Sheriff's Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Thursday, August 5, 1943

Add to My Heroes

William Phipps, Sr.

Deputy Sheriff William Phipps was killed on Highway 30 (present-day I-94) when his police motorcycle went out of control on loose gravel.

He had just finished providing a funeral escort when the crash occurred.

Deputy Phipps was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

funeral escort