United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - Investigations, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, January 6, 1970
Add to My HeroesWilliam Henry Phillips
Investigator William Phillips was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a smuggling suspect at a home on the 4200 block of South Fourth Avenue in Tucson, Arizona, at approximately 6:00 am.
Investigator Phillips was standing outside of the home as two other agents spoke to someone inside of the home. The other agents heard two shots and ran outside, finding Investigator Phillips suffering two gunshot wounds. He was transported to Pima County Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
The suspect fled to Mexico following the murder and was arrested by Mexican authorities. He was tried and convicted in Mexico but later escaped from prison. He was shot and killed a short time later when he attempted to run a Mexican road block.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 28 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Arizona
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed