Deputy U.S. Marshal John Phillips

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, June 30, 1888

Add to My Heroes

John Phillips

Deputy Marshal John Phillips and Deputy Marshal William Whitson were shot and killed near Eufala, Indian Territory (present day Oklahoma), while attempting to arrest two men on a road leading to the Green Corn Dance festival.

When the marshals commanded the brothers to surrender they were met with gunfire and Marshal Phillips was struck in the head and killed instantly. Marshal Whitson was able to return fire before being fatally wounded.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

arrest attempt