Patrolman Frank H. Pfonner

Patrolman Frank H. Pfonner

Tonawanda Town Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, April 8, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Frank H. Pfonner

Patrolman Frank Pfonner was killed in a motorcycle crash while pursuing a speeding motorist on Delaware Avenue near the Village of Kenmore line.

He was transported to Homeopathic Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

The driver of the vehicle that struck him was never identified.

Patrolman Pfonner had served with the Tonawanda Town Police Department for three years. He was survived by his father, brother, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Never identified

motorcycle, vehicle pursuit