Sergeant David Cairns Pettigrew

Freeport Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, February 11, 1934

Add to My Heroes

David Cairns Pettigrew

Sergeant David Pettigrew suffered a fatal heart attack while making an arrest at a large disturbance.

He had responded to the Moose Club at 300 West Merrick Road with other officers to quell a disturbance. While at the scene, Sergeant Pettigrew was arresting a suspect for assaulting another officer when he suffered a heart attack and died.

Sergeant Pettigrew was a WWI veteran and had served with the Freeport Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by is wife.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

arrest, disturbance