Poplar Police Department, Montana
End of Watch Saturday, November 18, 1950
Add to My HeroesOscar Theodore Peterson
Officer Peterson was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for driving on a revoked license. Officer Peterson, with another Poplar officer and a Sioux tribal police officer, observed the man driving the vehicle and attempted to stop him.
The driver led the officers on a pursuit until the officers shot out one of his tires, causing the vehicle to overturn. The suspect exited the vehicle and opened fire on the officers with a .30-.30 rifle, killing Officer Peterson. The man then committed suicide.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
- Offender Committed suicide