Officer John H. Adams

Officer John H. Adams

Frederick Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Wednesday, August 9, 1922

Add to My Heroes

John H. Adams

Officer John Adams was shot and killed after responding to a scene where two other officers had been shot.

Shortly after 10:00 am two sheriff's deputies were wounded by shotgun blasts while attempting to repossess the suspect's car as payment for a debt.

Officers Adams and another officer then hurried to the scene of the double shooting. Officer Adams approached the home where the suspect had barricaded himself, called out to him, and was shot without warning.

The suspect plead guilty to murdering Officer Adams and was hanged.

Officer Adams was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Executed

civil, shots fired