Deputy U.S. Marshal Frederick L. Peterson

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, July 14, 1951

Add to My Heroes

Frederick L. Peterson

Deputy Marshal Fred Peterson was killed in an automobile crash near Warm Lake Summit in Valley County, Idaho. He had traveled to Stibnite, Idaho on official business and was returning to Boise when his vehicle went off a steep mountain grade.

His wife, who was traveling with him, was also injured but was able to climb back up to the roadway to flag down a passing motorist.

Deputy Marshal Peterson was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Idaho