Patrolman Harold A. Peterson, Sr.

Salt Lake City Police Department, Utah

End of Watch Wednesday, October 27, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Harold A. Peterson, Sr.

Patrolman Harold Peterson was killed in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of 13th East Street and 13th South Street around 10:00 a.m.

Patrolman Peterson was traveling north on 13th East Street when a car traveling southbound turned left at 13th South Street, hitting his 3-wheel police motorcycle. He was thrown off his motorcycle and dragged a few feet. Patrolman Peterson was transported to Salt Lake General Hospital, where he was pronounced dead after arrival.

In 1939, robbery suspects shot at him, but a pencil in his vest pocket deflected a bullet, saving his life.

Patrolman Peterson was a United States Navy WWI veteran and had served with the Salt Lake City Police Department for 23 years. He was survived by his wife and son, who also served as a Salt Lake City police officer.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle