Deputy Sheriff Wayne H. Peters

Rush County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

End of Watch Saturday, May 25, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Wayne H. Peters

Deputy Sheriff Wayne Peters was shot and killed as he went to the Tower Motel, on Route 44 one mile south of Rushville, at the request of the owner.

Upon entering the motel's office, the owner shot Deputy Peters twice in the chest before he could draw his weapon.

The man was sentenced to 30 years in prison and has since died.

Deputy Peters had served with the Rush County Sheriff's Department for six years. He was survived by a wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Deceased

ambush