Plainfield Police Division, New Jersey
End of Watch Wednesday, July 1, 1970
Add to My HeroesRobert M. Perry
Patrolman Perry was shot and killed as he and another officer were protecting firefighters as they put out a fire at the scene of a racial disturbance. His partner was shot in the leg.
Four days later, the 24-year-old suspect was apprehended. On October 3, 1972, the suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He died in prison in 2020.
Patrolman Perry was a United States Marine Corps Vietnam War veteran who had been awarded several medals for his bravery in action and had served with the Plainfield Police Division for 11 months. He was survived by his mother and father, a Plainfield Fire Department captain.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 11 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Died in prison