Atlanta Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, December 7, 1917
Add to My HeroesHenry T. Adams
Police Officer Henry Adams was shot and killed by a subject who had barricaded himself inside of his home at 296 Peters Street. Officer Adams and his partner had gone to the man's home to arrest him for disorderly conduct. The suspect was apprehended a short time later.
On February 20, 1918, the suspect was adjudged insane and sent to the state insane asylum in Milledgeville.
Officer Adams had served with the Atlanta Police Department for almost 11 years.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed