Sheriff Ben K. Perry

Sheriff Ben K. Perry

Adams County Sheriff's Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, January 12, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Ben K. Perry

Sheriff Ben Perry was shot and killed on Ohio State Route 41 by two hitchhikers he stopped to question about a robbery.

One of the subjects shot Sheriff Perry as he approached them and then fled in his patrol car. They abandoned the car when it became stuck in mud near Tulip. Five days later, they were captured 200 miles away near Antioch in Monroe County.

Both suspects had escaped from the London prison camp on December 29, 1952. They were both convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison on May 3, 1953. The shooter died in prison January 9, 2002.

Sheriff Perry had been sworn in as sheriff exactly one week before being murdered and had previously served with the Gary, Indiana, Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Life in prison

convicted felon, escapee, investigation