Sergeant Edward D. Perrin

Sergeant Edward D. Perrin

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, November 27, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Edward D. Perrin

Sergeant Perrin was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest five men as they were fleeing from their robbery of an alleged bootlegging establishment. When he ordered them to halt one of the men turned and shot him. Four suspects were taken into custody a short time later.

The shooter and his three companions were convicted of Sergeant Perrin's murder and sentenced to life. A year later the fifth suspect was apprehended in Chicago and sentenced to life.

Of the five, all in their early 20s, the shooter was paroled in 1961, another in 1960, two in 1955, and the last paroled in 1951.

Sergeant Perrin had received the agency's Distinguished Service Award only two months before his murder. He had served with the Detroit Police Department for 3 years.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 1180

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender All paroled

arrest attempt