Trooper Charles Warren Perkins, Sr.

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Thursday, October 26, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Charles Warren Perkins, Sr.

Trooper Charles Perkins succumbed to injuries he received in a single-vehicle car crash.

While pursuing an escaped mental patient who had stolen a car and fled from a gas station without paying for gas, Trooper Perkins lost control of his patrol car on the rain-slicked road. He was transported to Saranac Lake General Hospital, where he died eight days later.

The suspect was arrested after Trooper Perkin's collision and was sentenced to 65 days for petty larceny and traffic violations.

Trooper Perkins had served with the New York State Police for over a year. He was survived by his expectant wife and daughter. His son, who was born after Trooper Perkins' death, later went on to become a New York State trooper.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year, 8 months
  • Badge 2664

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Wednesday, October 18, 1967
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Sentenced to 65 days

fugitive, larceny, stolen vehicle, vehicle pursuit, weather