Corporal Barry Lee Pendrey

Corporal Barry Lee Pendrey

Roanoke City Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, February 26, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Barry Lee Pendrey

Corporal Barry Pendrey was beaten to death inside the Roanoke City Jail's infirmary while working as a medic. An inmate who had been admitted to the infirmary took an oxygen bottle from the wall and struck him over the head numerous times, inflicting fatal wounds.

Other inmates yelled for assistance but Corporal Pendrey succumbed to his injuries before other deputies arrived.

The suspect was convicted of Corporal Pendrey's murder and was sentenced to life in prison.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Sentenced to life