Hamilton County Sheriff's Office, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, June 10, 1984
Add to My HeroesPhillip J. Pence
Deputy Sheriff Phillip Pence was stabbed to death by an inmate while conducting searches of cells for weapons at the Community Correctional Institution (current-day Hamilton County River City Correctional Center) at 3220 Colerain Avenue in Camp Washington.
He was stabbed as he entered the cell by the suspect, who had warned officers earlier that he would kill the next person to come into his cell. Deputy Pence was stabbed in the chest with a shank fashioned from a metal bucket handle.
The suspect was sentenced to death and executed on June 8th, 2004.
Deputy Pence had served with the Hamilton County Sheriff's Department for three years. He was survived by his mother.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Incident Date Saturday, June 9, 1984
- Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
- Offender Executed in 2004