New York City Housing Authority Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, September 25, 1971
Add to My HeroesArthur Pelo
Patrolman Arthur Pelo was shot and killed when he attempted to question a robbery suspect in front of a public housing building at 694 Rockaway Avenue in the Brownsville section of the city.
Patrolman Pelo and his partner were flagged down by a citizen who told him that a man who had robbed him a month ago was standing in front of 694 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn. As Patrolman Pelo and his partner approached the suspect, the suspect drew a pistol and opened fire, striking Patrolman Pelo in the head and his partner in the leg. The suspect was wounded when the officers were able to return fire but were able to elude capture.
Patrolman Pelo was taken to Brookdale Hospital where he died from his wounds.
The suspect escaped but was apprehended later in the day by detectives, who tracked him to the basement of an abandoned building.
Patrolman Pelo was a Vietnam War veteran and had served with the New York City Housing Authority Police Department for two years. He was survived by his expectant wife.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 3259
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed