Patrolman Harold A. Pelissier

Patrolman Harold A. Pelissier

Hadley Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Sunday, June 29, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Harold A. Pelissier

Patrolman Harold Pelissier was killed in a motorcycle accident while escorting an ambulance transporting a mother and her two children to the Cooley-Dickinson Hospital in Northampton.

As he traveled on the Northampton-Amherst Highway, now Route 9, an elderly man confused by the sirens stepped into the path near the intersection of West Street. After striking the man, Patrolman Pelissier struck a utility pole. The elderly man was killed instantly, and Patrolman Pelissier died within hours from his injuries.

Patrolman Pelissier had been with the agency for four years.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash