Chief Deputy Sheriff John Earl Peacock

West Carroll Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Wednesday, September 17, 1980

Add to My Heroes

John Earl Peacock

Chief Deputy Peacock and Sheriff Thomas Auger were killed in an airplane accident while en route to Big Springs, Texas, to extradite a prisoner. The prisoner had escaped from the West Carroll Parish Jail several years earlier.

The plane took off during a severe thunderstorm and crashed only minutes into its flight. Sheriff Auger, Chief Deputy Peacock, and two local farmers who were accompanying them, were killed.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident