Chief of Police Hubert "Bill" Payne

Dermott Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Monday, August 29, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Hubert "Bill" Payne

Chief of Police Bill Payne was shot and killed with his own pistol while attempting to arrest a man for creating a disturbance.

The suspect fled from the scene in Chief Payne's police car. Minutes later he was arrested after officers shot out his tires when he ran through a police road block on U.S. 65.

On April 27, 1978, the suspect, 26, was found guilty of capital murder and sentenced to life without parole. As of December 14, 2022, he was in prison.

Chief Payne served with the U.S. military police for 20 years.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life