West Frankfort Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, September 13, 1954
Add to My HeroesJames J. Paulk
Night Chief James Paulk was shot and killed while investigating reports of a man being shoved out of his taxi and being robbed by another man.
As he and another officer were at the scene of the incident, the witnesses observed the cab driving on Illinois Route 37 and pointed it out to the officers. Night Chief Paulk and the other officer stopped the cab at the Orient No. 2 mine entrance, and as they approached the cab, the driver opened fire, striking Night Chief Paulk in the heart.
Night Chief Paulk and the other officer returned fire but did not strike the suspect. The suspect had stolen the cab from the regular driver, who was seated in the passenger seat. The man fled the scene but was later arrested.
The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 99 years. He was paroled on March 7, 1968.
Night Chief Paulk was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served with the West Frankfort Police Department for five years. He was survived by his four children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1968