Corporal Brady Clemens Paul

Corporal Brady Clemens Paul

Pennsylvania State Highway Patrol, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, December 27, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Brady Clemens Paul

Corporal Brady Paul was shot and killed working a road block east of New Castle.

On December 27, 1929, Corporal Paul and Patrolman Ernest Moore set up a roadblock on the Butler Highway, three miles east of New Castle, Lawrence County, near Baldwin Hill, to stop a Chevrolet sedan bearing Ohio registration plates. The officers stopped the suspected vehicle, driven by Glenn Dague. With Dague were Irene Schroeder and her five year old son. When Corporal Paul asked Dague to step out of the car, Schroeder came around from the passenger side and fired shots at both officers. Corporal Paul was taken to Jameson Memorial Hospital at New Castle, where he was pronounced dead upon arrival. Patrolman Moore recovered from his wounds.

Escapees Dague and Schroeder were apprehended 19 days later in a shoot-out with a sheriff's posse in Arizona. They were extradited to Pennsylvania to face murder charges. A special prosecutor, the renowned Charles J. Margiotti of Punxsutawney, handled the Commonwealth's case. Both defendants were found guilty and were executed at Rockview Penitentiary on February 23, 1931. Schroeder was the first female to be executed at Rockview.

Corporal Paul had been with the Pennsylvania Highway Patrol for less than four years. He was survived by his mother.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years, 11 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1931