Correctional Officer James Paugh

West Virginia Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation, West Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, November 28, 1967

Add to My Heroes

James Paugh

Correctional Officer James Paugh was killed when his department vehicle was struck head-on by a coal truck several miles from the Huttonsville Correctional Center.

Officer Paugh had served with the West Virginia Division of Corrections for two years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash