Federal Prohibition Agent Franklin R. Patterson

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, January 18, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Franklin R. Patterson

Prohibition Agent Frankin Patterson and Prohibition Agent Robert Moncure were shot and killed while serving a search warrant at the home of a bootlegger at 2403 S Poinsettia Avenue in West Palm Beach, Florida.

The suspect opened fire on Agent Patterson in the kitchen and shot Agent Moncure on the front porch. Two other agents at the scene escaped without being wounded.

The suspect was arrested 20 minutes later after a brief standoff with local police. The man was acquitted due to a technicality concerning the use of a daytime warrant around the time of sunset. The suspect also said he did not know a raid was taking place and was defending his home, although there had been three recent raids resulting in several cases of liquor being confiscated. Charges that resulted in the three raids were dropped.

In 1934 the case was reopened and the suspect was convicted of assault on a federal officer and sentenced to 10 years in federal prison. He died in 1958.

Agent Patterson was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Florida
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years

alcohol violation, search warrant