Patrolman Billy Doyle Patterson

Columbia Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Monday, May 8, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Billy Doyle Patterson

Patrolmen Billy Patterson and Patrolman Wayne Henebry were shot and killed after Patrolman Patterson had made a traffic stop on Main Street in front of the Marion County Courthouse in Columbia.

The man he had stopped had previously stated that he would kill the first police officer he saw. As a gunfight ensued, Patrolman Patterson called for assistance. Patrolman Henebry arrived, and both officers were shot and killed.

The suspect, who was on parole for his conviction of killing two people in two different incidents, went to his wife's house in order to kill her as well. However, his son was at the house, shot, and killed the man.

Patrolman Patterson was a United States Navy Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Columbia Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge PD14
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

convicted felon, parolee, traffic stop