Officer John Arthur Adair

Officer John Arthur Adair

Oxnard Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, October 7, 1980

Add to My Heroes

John Arthur Adair

Officer Adair was shot and killed while responding to a domestic dispute. Despite being mortally wounded, Officer Adair, and his partner, were able to return fire and killed the suspect.

Officer Adair's wife was on a ride along with him at the time and witnessed the shooting.

Officer Adair was survived by his wife and two children. One of his children later became an Oxnard police officer.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 18

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed