Ohio Department of Natural Resources - Division of Wildlife, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, November 15, 1955
Add to My HeroesIrvin Jefferson Patrick
Wildlife Officer Irvin Patrick was shot and killed in Fayette County while he and his partner attempted to arrest a man for possessing two hen pheasants. While they were speaking with the man, his hunting partner leveled his shotgun at the officers and demanded they not make the arrest.
Officer Patrick stepped out of his vehicle and a struggle ensued during which the shotgun was discharged. Officer Patrick was fatally wounded by the blast and died while being taken to Memorial Hospital.
The 63-year-old wealthy farmer and former Adams County Sheriff turned himself in to the sheriff a short time later. The man the officers were originally going to arrest was also taken into custody. The suspect was found guilty of first degree manslaughter and sentenced to one to 20 years. He was paroled on October 5, 1961. While in prison, his 300 acre farm was sold to satisfy a $80,000 judgement awarded to Officer Patrick's wife.
Officer Patrick had served with the agency for 14 years and had previously served for six years as an officer with the United States Fish and Wildlife Service in Colorado. He was survived by his wife, three children, and eight siblings.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Paroled in 1961