Sheriff Elvin Elbert Patrick

Sheriff Elvin Elbert Patrick

Whitley County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, January 17, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Elvin Elbert Patrick

Sheriff Patrick was shot and killed as he and a deputy were investigating a shooting at a home south of Williamsburg, Kentucky. When they arrived at the scene, they encountered a man leaning on a shotgun.

As Sheriff Elvin Patrick reached to take the shotgun, the man twisted away, pulled out a handgun, and shot Sheriff Patrick in the abdomen and arm. The deputy was able to subdue the suspect and took him into custody.

The 37-year-old suspect was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 12 years in prison.

Sheriff Patrick had served as Sheriff for over seven years. He was appointed Sheriff when his brother resigned. He had previously served as a deputy sheriff for Whitley County Sheriff's Office and had been the Williamsburg Police Department Police Chief. Sheriff Patrick was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 100

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 12 years

investigation