Sergeant Frederick M. "Fritz" Passau

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Wednesday, May 17, 1899

Add to My Heroes

Frederick M. "Fritz" Passau

Sergeant Fritz Passau was shot and killed while searching for a double murder suspect in a house on Fowler's Hill. The suspect was hiding in the attic and as Sergeant Passau passed by he was shot in the back twice. The suspect surrendered after hiding in the house for several more hours.

The suspect were convicted of Sergeant Passau's murder and sentenced to death. He was executed by hanging on August 18, 1899, in Rockville, Maryland, for the two previous murders.

Sergeant Passau had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 11 years and was assigned to the 7th Precinct. He was born in Germany and was a Freemason who had served in the United States Army. He was survived by his wife and two children and is burited in section 13 of Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Virginia.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 235
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 1899