Officer John R. Pasco

Officer John R. Pasco

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, January 16, 1983

Add to My Heroes

John R. Pasco

Officer John Pasco was shot and killed during a foot pursuit 1800 block Park Avenue.

He had observed the suspect shooting a handgun into the air and requested backup as he began a foot chase. During the chase the suspect turned and shot him in the head. Officer Pasco had arrested the same man ten months earlier for possessing a gun.

The suspect was convicted and sentenced to death and subsequently executed on March 25th, 1993.

Officer Pasco was a U.S Air Force veteran and had served with the Dallas Police Department for one and a half years. He was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 year, 7 months
  • Badge 4545
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 1993

foot pursuit, weapons violation