Trooper Jimmie Weldon Parks

Trooper Jimmie Weldon Parks

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, August 10, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Jimmie Weldon Parks

Trooper Jimmie Parks was struck and killed by an automobile while on duty. Trooper Parks was making a routine traffic stop on a divided highway when a vehicle crossed the center median and struck Trooper Parks while he was standing next to his patrol car.

He was stationed at Big Spring and had been with the agency for 26 years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle