Patrolman Claude Thomas Parks

Patrolman Claude Thomas Parks

Newport News Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Friday, September 10, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Claude Thomas Parks

Patrolman Claude Parks succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when his police motorcycle collided with the door of a transit bus near the intersection of 28th Street and Wickham Avenue.

He was taken to the Elizabeth Buxton Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries the following morning.

Patrolman Parks served with the Newport News Police Department for four months. He was survived by his wife and infant child.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 4 months
  • Badge 49

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, September 9, 1943

patrol, motor officer, motorcycle crash