Patrolman Winthrop S. Paris

Patrolman Winthrop S. Paris

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, March 11, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Winthrop S. Paris

Patrolman Winthrop Paris was shot and killed while off-duty when he confronted an armed burglary suspect in the building in which he lived.

The officer was alone in his apartment at approximately 1700 hours when he heard a commotion outside his door. Patrolman Paris grabbed his service revolver and went out into the hallway to investigate. In the hall, he observed an armed burglar struggling with a female tenant of the building. Upon seeing Patrolman Paris, the suspect opened fire striking him twice in the chest. Patrolman Paris returned fire, killing the suspect.

Patrolman Paris was taken to Lincoln Hospital where he died from his wounds.

He was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Medal of Honor for his actions.

Patrolman Paris was a New York Army National Guard veteran and served with the New York City Police Department for nine years He was survived by his wife and was assigned to the 30th Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 10600
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed by ptl. Paris

burglary, off duty