Patrolman Frank J. Papaianni

Patrolman Frank J. Papaianni

Edison Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Thursday, September 16, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Frank J. Papaianni

Patrolman Frank Papaianni was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to a silent holdup alarm at a bank at Menlo Park Mall.

The suspect opened fire on the officers when they arrived at the scene, striking Patrolman Papaianni in the chest and critically wounding his partner before they were able to exit the patrol car. The suspect, an ex-convict, was shot and killed.

Patrolman Papaianni had served with the Edison Police Department for three years. He is survived by his expectant wife and two children.

Lake Papaianni was named in honor of Patrolman Papaianni.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 55

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed